1000 characters left

 

Scientific Name:Acreichthys tomentosus

Common Names:Aiptasia Eating Filefish, Bristletail Filefish, Matted Filefish, Matted Leatherjacket, Tomentosus Filefish

Adults inhabit reef, weed, and rubble areas on shallow coral reefs, commonly found in seagrasses. Solitary. Major food items include amphipods, polychaetes and molluscs. Oviparous.

Origin: Indonesia, Indo Pacific 
Max Size: 4 "
Recommended Tank: 30 gallons
Care Level: Intermediate
Temperament: Peaceful
Reef Safe: Caution
Diet: Omnivore

In the home aquarium, feed the Bristletail Filefish Aiptasia anemone and pinch at soft and stony corals. Offer a varied diet of shaved shrimp, squid, scallop, mysis shrimp, freeze-dried krill soaked in a vitamin supplement, and frozen marine algae several times daily.

fish discussion forumsFish Forums   shop FilefishShop Filefish

 

Scientific Name:Pervagor spilosoma

Common Names:Fantail Filefish, Fantail Orange Filefish, Hawaiian Filefish

Inhabits coral reef areas. Benthopelagic over rock, rubble and sand; juveniles epi- and benthopelagic. Feeds on algae, small benthic invertebrates, and corals.

Origin: Hawaii
Max Size: 7 "
Recommended Tank: 75 gallons
Care Level: Beginner
Temperament: Peaceful
Reef Safe: No
Diet: Omnivore

The Fantail Filefish diet should contain shaved shrimp, squid, scallop, mysis shrimp, freeze-dried krill soaked in a vitamin supplement and frozen marine algae 3 times a day.

fish discussion forumsFish Forums   shop FilefishShop Filefish

 

Scientific Name:Paraluteres prionurus

Common Names:Mimic Filefish, Blacksaddled Filefish, Saddled Filefish

Inhabit clear lagoon and seaward reefs to at least 25 meters. Solitary or in small groups. Adults usually in pairs, but sometimes seen in small aggregations. Mimic the poisonous puffer, Canthigaster valentini which it greatly resembles. Feed on eggs, gastropods and grazes the substrate.

Origin: Indo-Pacific 
Max Size: 4.5 "
Recommended Tank: 30 gallons
Care Level: Intermediate
Temperament: Peaceful
Reef Safe: No
Diet: Omnivore

The Mimic Filefish is an omnivorous fish and accepts meaty foods. This diet should include chopped up shrimps, mussels, clams and crab meat as well as frozen food for herbivores 2-3 times daily.

fish discussion forumsFish Forums   shop FilefishShop Filefish

 

Scientific Name:Oxymonacanthus longirostris 

Common Names:Orangespotted Filefish plus Acropora, Beaked Leatherjacket, Harlequin Filefish, Longnose filefish

Occurs in clear lagoon and seaward reefs from 0.5 to at least 30 m. Found in pairs or small groups and nests near bases of dead corals, often on clumps of algae. Monogamous. Feeds exclusively on Acropora polyps. Feeding takes place throughout the day becoming less towards the evening.

Origin: Indo-Pacific 
Max Size: 5 "
Recommended Tank: 24 gallons
Care Level: Expert
Temperament: Peaceful
Reef Safe: Caution
Diet: Carnivore

The Orangespotted Filefish is an omnivorous fish and diet should contain frozen foods, frozen enriched adult brine shrimp, frozen Mysis shrimp, flake and pellet food. It is very important to offer live coral until the fish no longer needs it.

fish discussion forumsFish Forums   shop FilefishShop Filefish

 

Scientific Name:Pervagor melanocephalus

Common Names:Red Tail Filefish, Blackheaded Filefish , Colored Filefish

Inhabits clear coastal reefs and protected outer reef habitats with rich invertebrate growth. Prefers deeper reefs. Often in pairs. Sometimes solitary. Secretive, adults are usually in pairs.

Origin: Cebu, Fiji, Indonesia, Indo-Pacific
Max Size: 5 "
Recommended Tank: 40 gallons
Care Level: Intermediate
Temperament: Peaceful
Reef Safe: No
Diet: Omnivore

The Red Tail Filefish is a difficult fish to feed initially. It is very advantageous to imbed shrimp into coral, and permit the fish to feed off of the coral. Its diet must contain shaved shrimp, squid, scallop, mysis shrimp, freeze-dried krill soaked in a vitamin supplement and frozen marine algae 3 times daily.

fish discussion forumsFish Forums   shop FilefishShop Filefish

 

Scientific Name:Chaetodermis pencilligerus

Common Names:Tassle Filefish, Leafy Filefish, Prickly Leatherjacket

Often found in weedy areas of coastal reefs and trawling grounds. The flesh is good for human consumption.

Origin: Indo-Pacific 
Max Size: 12 "
Recommended Tank: 120 gallons
Care Level: Beginner
Temperament: Peaceful
Reef Safe: No
Diet: Omnivore

Meaty foods such as chopped shrimp, squid, clams, fish, and frozen algae and vitamin enriched foods should be fed 3 times daily.

fish discussion forumsFish Forums   shop FilefishShop Filefish