Vinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.x
1000 characters left

 

Scientific Name:Centropyge acanthops

Common Names:African Flameback Angelfish, African Pygmy Angelfish, Orangeback Angelfish, Jumping Bean Angelfish

Inhabits areas with coral rubble and frequently occurs in small groups of up to about 10 individuals. Feeds on small invertebrates and algae. Spawns at sunset; male stimulating the emission of eggs with biting motions on female's abdomen; eggs released and abandoned in open water without any particular parental care. Popular aquarium fish in Natal. Occasionally exported from Kenya.

Origin: Africa, Maldives
Max Size: 3 "
Recommended Tank: 55 gallons
Care Level: Intermediate
Temperament: Semi-aggressive
Reef Safe: Caution
Diet: Omnivore

The African Flameback Angelfish will accept most frozen and prepared foods. These diets should include Spirulina, feed frozen mysis shrimp, marine algae, high quality angelfish preparations and other meaty treats.

fish discussion forumsFish Forums   shop Angelfish (Dwarf)Shop Angelfish (Dwarf)

This Weeks Featured POP