Vinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.x
1000 characters left

 

Scientific Name:Centropyge multifasciata

Common Names:Multibarred Angelfish, Barred Angelfish, Many Banded Angelfish

Inhabits ledges and caves and crevices of steep outer reef slopes; occasionally found in clear lagoon reefs. It is secretive and rarely goes out more than a few centimeters from an escape hole. Forms pairs or small groups. Occasionally exported through the aquarium trade. Usually starves when kept in captivity. Often upside-down.

Origin: Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Marshall Islands, Vanuatu
Max Size: 5 "
Recommended Tank: 55 gallons
Care Level: Expert
Temperament: Semi-aggressive
Reef Safe: Caution
Diet: Omnivore

The Multibarred Angelfish is considered a harder fish to keep since it can be a fussy eater. The Barred Angelfish prefers to have food such as small meaty items, angelfish and herbivore preparations and live sponges.

fish discussion forumsFish Forums   shop Angelfish (Dwarf)Shop Angelfish (Dwarf)

This Weeks Featured POP