Vinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.x
1000 characters left

 

Scientific Name:Centropyge bicolor

Common Names:Bicolor Angelfish , Blue-and Gold Angelfish, Oriole Angelfish, Pacific Rock Beauty Angelfish, Two Colored Angelfish

Inhabits lagoon, channel, or protected seaward reef slopes, drop offs, coral and rubble areas. Usually in pairs or in small groups. Feeds on algae, small crustaceans and worms. Darts from one hiding place to the next. Commonly exported through the aquarium trade .

Origin: Coral Sea, Fiji, Indonesia, New Caledonia, Vanuatu
Max Size: 6 "
Recommended Tank: 70 gallons
Care Level: Intermediate
Temperament: Semi-aggressive
Reef Safe: Caution
Diet: Omnivore

The Bicolor Angelfish prefers to eat meaty crustaceans such as shrimp and clams. Its diets should include Spirulina, feed frozen mysis shrimp, marine algae, high quality angelfish preparations and other meaty treats. Surely add this specimen to a well recognized tank.

fish discussion forumsFish Forums   shop Angelfish (Dwarf)Shop Angelfish (Dwarf)

This Weeks Featured POP