Vinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.x
1000 characters left

 

Scientific Name:Nemanthias carberryi

Common Names:Carberryi Anthias, Threadfin Anthias

Found in groups off outer reef slopes.

Origin: Africa, Maldives
Max Size: 3 "
Recommended Tank: 70 gallons
Care Level: Moderate
Temperament: Semi-aggressive
Reef Safe: Yes
Diet: Carnivore

The Carberryi Anthias requires a diet of varied meaty foods in small quantities throughout the day. Must feed a varied diet of frozen mysis shrimp, enriched frozen brine shrimp and over time may eat high quality flake foods. You should make every effort to have an attached refugium cultivating copepods and amphipods provides a steady supply of nutritious live foods sure to keep this active planktivore content.

fish discussion forumsFish Forums   shop AnthiasShop Anthias

This Weeks Featured POP