Vinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.x
1000 characters left

 

Scientific Name:Platax orbicularis 

Common Names:Orbic Batfish, Orbic Platax Batfish, Orbiculated Batfish, Round Batfish

Live in shallow protected coastal waters to deep, somewhat silty habitats. Often with deep shipwrecks. Adults are found singly or in small groups and occasionally in large schools in some areas. Juveniles occur singly or in small groups among mangroves and inner sheltered lagoons while adults move out to open waters over sandy areas of deep lagoons, channels, and seaward reefs to a depth of at least 30 m. Feed on algae, invertebrates and small fishes.

Origin: Tahiti, Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Red Sea, Maldives
Max Size: 21 "
Recommended Tank: 180 gallons
Care Level: Intermediate
Temperament: Peaceful
Reef Safe: No
Diet: Omnivore

The Orbic Batfish requires a diet of meaty foods 3 times daily. This diet should include shrimp, scallops, vitamin-enriched brine shrimp, and frozen herbivore preparations.

fish discussion forumsFish Forums   shop BatfishShop Batfish

 

Scientific Name:Platax pinnatus

Common Names:Pinnate Batfish, Dusky Batfish, Pinnatus Batfish, Red-Faced Batfish, Redfin Batfish, Shaded Batfish

Adults are generally solitary and found under overhangs of steep outer reef slopes to a depth of at least 20 m. Juveniles are encountered in mangroves and inner sheltered reefs where they seek shelter in caves or under ledges. Feeds on algae as well as jellyfish and other gelatinous zooplankton. Sometimes adults are seen in large schools travelling over open substrate.

Origin: Australia, Western Pacific
Max Size: 18 "
Recommended Tank: 250 gallons
Care Level: Expert
Temperament: Peaceful
Reef Safe: No
Diet: Omnivore

The Pinnate Batfish requires a diet of meaty foods 3 times daily. This diet should include shrimp, scallops, vitamin-enriched brine shrimp, and frozen herbivore preparations.

fish discussion forumsFish Forums   shop BatfishShop Batfish

 

Scientific Name:Platax teira

Common Names:Teira Batfish, Longfin Batfish, Longfin Platax Batfish, Round-faced Batfish

Large adults live in sheltered bays as well as deep offshore. Commonly found around shipwrecks in small groups and occasionally forms large schools. Small juveniles with floating debris and form aggregations as they find each other. They can be pelagic to large sizes and form schools under large Sargassum rafts that usually form after the wet season. Juveniles inhabit shallow protected inner reefs while adults occur in lagoon and seaward reefs to a depth of 20 m or more. Edible but not esteemed. Not an important game fish.

Origin: Indo-Pacific, Indonesia
Max Size: 24 "
Recommended Tank: 300 gallons
Care Level: Intermediate
Temperament: Peaceful
Reef Safe: No
Diet: Omnivore

The Teira Batfish requires a diet of meaty foods 3 times daily. This diet should include shrimp, scallops, vitamin-enriched brine shrimp, and frozen herbivore preparations.

fish discussion forumsFish Forums   shop BatfishShop Batfish

This Weeks Featured POP