Vinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.x
1000 characters left

 

Scientific Name:Parupeneus multifasciatus

Common Names:Manybar Goatfish, Red Goatfish

This occasionally schooling species occurs over sand patches as well as rubble, consolidated limestone, or coral bottoms from reef flats and shallow lagoons. Benthopelagic. Feeds primarily on small crabs and shrimps during the day, also demersal fish eggs, mollusks, and foraminiferans. Minimum depth reported taken from.

Origin: Indo-Pacific, Hawaii, FijiĀ 
Max Size: 12 "
Recommended Tank: 75 gallons
Care Level: Intermediate
Temperament: Peaceful
Reef Safe: Caution
Diet: Carnivore

The Manybar Goatfish is carnivores and needs a diet rich in meaty foods. These diets should include mysis and brine shrimp as well as high quality meaty frozen foods.

fish discussion forumsFish Forums   shop GoatfishShop Goatfish

 

Scientific Name:Parupeneus cyclostomus

Common Names:Yellow Goatfish, Goldsaddle Goatfish, Yellowsaddle Goatfish

Found on coral, rocky, or rubble bottoms of reef flats, lagoons, and seaward reefs. Benthopelagic. Juveniles form schools, adults usually solitary. Feed primarily on small fishes, crustaceans, peanut worms, shrimps, crabs, octopi, and small gastropods during the day. Minimum depth reported taken from.

Origin: Fiji, Indonesia, Indo-Pacific, Melanesia
Max Size: 20 "
Recommended Tank: 125 gallons
Care Level: Intermediate
Temperament: Peaceful
Reef Safe: Caution
Diet: Carnivore

The diet for the Yellow Goatfish consists of fresh or frozen meaty preparations 4 times per day

fish discussion forumsFish Forums   shop GoatfishShop Goatfish

This Weeks Featured POP