Vinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.x
1000 characters left

 

Scientific Name:Lutjanus kasmira

Common Names:Blueline Snapper, Blueline Sea Perch, Bluestripe Snapper

Adults inhabit coral reefs, occurring in both shallow lagoons and on outer reef slopes. Frequently found in large aggregations around coral formation, caves or wrecks during the day. Juveniles inhabit seagrass beds around patch reefs. Benthopelagic. Feed on fishes, shrimps, crabs, stomatopods, cephalopods, and planktonic crustaceans. Also take a variety of algae. Minimum depth reported taken from.

Origin: Fiji, Indonesia, Maldives
Max Size: 14 "
Recommended Tank: 200 gallons
Care Level: Intermediate
Temperament: Peaceful
Reef Safe: No
Diet: Carnivore

The Blueline Snapper prefers a diet of meaty foods such as chopped frozen silversides, krill, vitamin-enriched brine and mysis shrimp along with other carnivore preparations.

fish discussion forumsFish Forums   shop Snappers & FusiliersShop Snappers & Fusiliers

 

Scientific Name:Lutjanus sebae

Common Names:Emperor Snapper, Emperor Red Snapper, Sebae Snapper

Adults occur in the vicinity of coral or rocky reefs, often over adjacent sand flats and gravel patches. Also trawled in deeper water on relatively flat bottoms. Juveniles are frequently commensal with sea urchins. Juveniles less than 20 cm long are common in near shore, turbid waters, in mangrove areas, or among both coastal and deeper water offshore reefs. Juveniles can also be found swimming amongst the spines of urchins in shallow coastal bays. They move to deeper waters as they grow larger, with large fish often moving into shallower water during the winter months. They form schools of similar-sized individuals or are solitary. Feed on fishes, crabs, stomatopods, other benthic crustaceans and cephalopods. Marketed fresh, dried-salted and frozen. Commercially important but in certain regions of the Indian Ocean, large individuals are known to cause ciguatera poisoning.

Origin: Indonesia, Sri Lanka
Max Size: 30 "
Recommended Tank: 300 gallons
Care Level: Expert
Temperament: Peaceful
Reef Safe: No
Diet: Carnivore

The Emperor Snapper mainly feed on meaty foods including chopped meats (scallop, shrimp and fish).

fish discussion forumsFish Forums   shop Snappers & FusiliersShop Snappers & Fusiliers

 

Scientific Name:Symphorichthys spilurus

Common Names:Threadfin Snapper, Bluelined Sea Bream, Hi Fin Snapper, Majestic Snapper, Sailfin Snapper

Adults occur over sand bottoms in the vicinity of coral reefs. Usually seen singly. They feed on fishes and sand-dwelling crustaceans and mollusks. Mature individuals aggregate to spawn along seaward reefs. They are occasionally seen in markets.

Origin: Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Sri Lanka
Max Size: 24 "
Recommended Tank: 250 gallons
Care Level: Expert
Temperament: Peaceful
Reef Safe: No
Diet: Carnivore

The Threadfin Snapper diet should consist of meaty foods including chopped meats, scallops, shrimp and marine fish.

fish discussion forumsFish Forums   shop Snappers & FusiliersShop Snappers & Fusiliers

 

Scientific Name:Caesio xanthonota

Common Names:Yellowback Fusilier, Blue and Yellow Fusilier

Inhabits deep lagoons and along seaward reefs, primarily around coral reefs. Feeds on zooplankton in large midwater aggregations. Oviparous, with numerous, small pelagic eggs.

Origin: Fiji, Indonesia
Max Size: 15 "
Recommended Tank: 120 gallons
Care Level: Intermediate
Temperament: Peaceful
Reef Safe: No
Diet: Omnivore

Feed the Yellowback Fusilier a balanced diet of both meaty and vegetable items. Offer mysis and vitamin enriched brine shrimp, frozen carnivore and omnivore foods as well as a quality flake food.

fish discussion forumsFish Forums   shop Snappers & FusiliersShop Snappers & Fusiliers

This Weeks Featured POP