Vinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.x
1000 characters left

 

Scientific Name:Myripristis jacobus

Common Names:Blackbar Soldierfish, Big Eye Black Bar Soldierfish

Found from shallow coral reefs to offshore deeper waters. A nocturnal species aggregating around coral reefs and deeper rocky reefs. Feeds mainly on planktonic organisms. Occasionally found swimming upside down. Marketed fresh but not popular as a food fish.

Origin: Maldives, Sri Lanka, Western Atlantic
Max Size: 9 "
Recommended Tank: 70 gallons
Care Level: Beginner
Temperament: Peaceful
Reef Safe: Caution
Diet: Carnivore

To entice the Blackbaar Soldierfish to eat, offer live saltwater feeder shrimp when introduce first introduce the aquarium. The diet varies between live feeder shrimp, freeze dried shrimp, and chopped marine meats that will move in the water column.

fish discussion forumsFish Forums   shop SquirrelfishShop Squirrelfish

 

Scientific Name:Heteropriacanthus cruentatus

Common Names:Glass Eye Squirrelfish, Dusky-finned Bullseye

Common in lagoon and seaward reefs, primarily around islands. Under or near ledges by day. Benthopelagic. Juvenile pelagic. Nocturnal, feeding mainly on octopi, pelagic shrimp, stomatopods, crabs, small fish, and polychaetes. Solitary. During the day usually occurs singly or in small groups but at dusk it may gather in large numbers. Known to produce sound. Marketed fresh. Minimum depth reported taken from.

Origin: Hawaii
Max Size: 12 "
Recommended Tank: 120 gallons
Care Level: Intermediate
Temperament: Peaceful
Reef Safe: Caution
Diet: Carnivore

To entice the Glass Eye Squirrelfish to eat, offer live saltwater feeder shrimp when introduce first introduce the aquarium. The diet varies between live feeder shrimp, freeze dried shrimp, and chopped marine meats that will move in the water column.

fish discussion forumsFish Forums   shop SquirrelfishShop Squirrelfish

 

Scientific Name:Pristigenys serrula

Common Names:Popeye Catalufa Soldierfish, Bigeye Soldierfish

A shy nocturnal fish that prefers the deeper water around islands. It may be found with squirrelfishes and cardinalfishes but tends to range deeper than they do (76 m). Known to occur at depths of less than 5 to over 100 m in rocky habitats.

Origin: Costa Rica
Max Size: 7 "
Recommended Tank: 70 gallons
Care Level: Expert
Temperament: Peaceful
Reef Safe: Caution
Diet: Carnivore

To entice the Popeye Catalufa Soldierfish to eat, offer live saltwater feeder shrimp when introduce first introduce the aquarium. The diet varies between live feeder shrimp, freeze dried shrimp, and chopped marine meats that will move in the water column.

fish discussion forumsFish Forums   shop SquirrelfishShop Squirrelfish

 

Scientific Name:Neoniphon sammara

Common Names:Sammara Squirrelfish, Bloodspot Squirrelfish, Spotfin Squirrelfish

This schooling species inhabits seagrass beds and hard-bottomed habitats from the reef flat to depths of 46 m or more on lagoon and seaward reefs. Often found with branching Acropora coral. Most common Neophion found in shallow areas. Benthopelagic. Feeds on small fishes, small crabs, and shrimps at night. Venomous spine at the corner of its preopercle. Marketed fresh. Solitary.

Origin: Maldives, Sri Lanka
Max Size: 9 "
Recommended Tank: 70 gallons
Care Level: Beginner
Temperament: Peaceful
Reef Safe: Caution
Diet: Carnivore

To entice the Sammara Squirrelfish to eat, offer live saltwater feeder shrimp when introduce first introduce the aquarium. The diet varies between live feeder shrimp, freeze dried shrimp, and chopped marine meats that will move in the water column.

fish discussion forumsFish Forums   shop SquirrelfishShop Squirrelfish

 

Scientific Name:Sargocentron sp

Common Names:Scarlet Fin Soldier, Blueline Squirrelfish, Tahitian Squirrelfish

Inhabits reef flats and shallow protected reefs, often in dead reef areas. Secretive during the day.

Origin: Tahiti
Max Size: 9 "
Recommended Tank: 70 gallons
Care Level: Beginner
Temperament: Peaceful
Reef Safe: Caution
Diet: Carnivore

To entice the Scarlet Fin Soldier to eat, offer live saltwater feeder shrimp when introduce first introduce the aquarium. The diet varies between live feeder shrimp, freeze dried shrimp, and chopped marine meats that will move in the water column.

fish discussion forumsFish Forums   shop SquirrelfishShop Squirrelfish

 

Scientific Name:Sargocentron sp

Common Names:Scarlet Fin Soldier, Blueline Squirrelfish, Tahitian Squirrelfish

Inhabits reef flats and shallow protected reefs, often in dead reef areas. Secretive during the day.

Origin: Tahiti
Max Size: 9 "
Recommended Tank: 70 gallons
Care Level: Beginner
Temperament: Peaceful
Reef Safe: Caution
Diet: Carnivore

To entice the Scarlet Fin Soldier to eat, offer live saltwater feeder shrimp when introduce first introduce the aquarium. The diet varies between live feeder shrimp, freeze dried shrimp, and chopped marine meats that will move in the water column.

fish discussion forumsFish Forums   shop SquirrelfishShop Squirrelfish

This Weeks Featured POP