1000 characters left

 

Scientific Name:Opistognathus randalli

Common Names:Black Cap Jawfish,

Males of this species are strongly territorial and frequently engage in jaw locking combat, apparently to evict rivals or confiscate their burrows. Found in sand/rubble bottoms near reefs in about 5-30 m.

Origin: Indonesia
Max Size: 4 "
Recommended Tank: 30 gallons
Care Level: Intermediate
Temperament: Peaceful
Reef Safe: Yes
Diet: Carnivore

The diet for the Black Cap Jawfish should include a variety of chopped meaty marine foods 3 times daily. This diet must contain krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. Foods like marine fish, crustacean flesh, and mysid shrimp will keep this fish healthy and thrive.

fish discussion forumsFish Forums   shop JawfishShop Jawfish

 

Scientific Name:Opistognathus rosenblatti

Common Names:Blue Spot Jawfish, Blue Dot Jawfish, Blue Spotted Jawfish

Found in large colonies. Feeds on benthic and planktonic invertebrates. Covers its burrow entrance at dusk and rebuilds the opening each morning.

Origin: Central America, Mexico 
Max Size: 4 "
Recommended Tank: 30 gallons
Care Level: Intermediate
Temperament: Peaceful
Reef Safe: Yes
Diet: Carnivore

The diet for the Blue Spot Jawfish should include a variety of chopped meaty marine foods 3 times daily. This diet must contain krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. Foods like marine fish, crustacean flesh, and mysid shrimp will keep this fish healthy and thrive.

fish discussion forumsFish Forums   shop JawfishShop Jawfish

 

Scientific Name:Opistognathus sp

Common Names:Chinstrap Jawfish,

Inhabits rock and sand bottoms or the eroding edges of weed beds. Egg mass incubated in mouth of males.

Origin: Indonesia
Max Size: 3 "
Recommended Tank: 30 gallons
Care Level: Intermediate
Temperament: Peaceful
Reef Safe: Yes
Diet: Carnivore

The diet for the Chinstrap Jawfish should include a variety of chopped meaty marine foods. This diet must contain krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. Foods like marine fish, crustacean flesh, and mysid shrimp will keep this fish healthy and thrive.

fish discussion forumsFish Forums   shop JawfishShop Jawfish

 

Scientific Name:Opistognathus whitehursti

Common Names:Dusky Jawfish,

Inhabits rock and sand bottoms or the eroding edges of weed beds. Egg mass incubated in mouth of males.

Origin: Caribbean 
Max Size: 4.5 "
Recommended Tank: 30 gallons
Care Level: Intermediate
Temperament: Peaceful
Reef Safe: Yes
Diet: Carnivore

The Dusky Jawfish is carnivores and needs a varied diet of meaty marine foods. This food must contain krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. Foods such as marine fish, crustacean flesh, and mysis shrimp help to keep the Dusky Jawfish vigorous and bloom.

fish discussion forumsFish Forums   shop JawfishShop Jawfish

 

Scientific Name:Opistognathus aurifrons

Common Names:Pearly Jawfish, Yellow Head Jawfish, Yellow Headed Pearly Jawfish

Inhabit burrows made of crushed coral or sand. Hovers vertically, above or near its hole. The male courts the female by swimming in an arched position with his fins spread towards her. Male broods the eggs orally. Has been reared in captivity.

Origin: Caribbean 
Max Size: 4 "
Recommended Tank: 30 gallons
Care Level: Intermediate
Temperament: Peaceful
Reef Safe: Yes
Diet: Carnivore

In the aquarium, the Pearly Jawfish gladly consumes small pieces of mussel, daphnia, brine shrimp, bloodworms, or other meaty foods. It is also fond of meaty foods such as krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel.

fish discussion forumsFish Forums   shop JawfishShop Jawfish