1000 characters left

 

Scientific Name:Taeniura lymma

Common Names:Blue Spot Stingray, Bluespotted Ribbontail Ray, Bluespotted Stingray

Occurs around coral reefs. Migrates in groups into shallow sandy areas during the rising tide to feed on mollusks, worms, shrimps, and crabs; disperses on falling tide to seek shelter in caves and under ledges. Rarely found buried under the sand. Ovoviviparous. Small specimens are popular among marine aquarists. Does not do well in aquariums. Maximum length about 70 cm TL. Reports of specimens reaching 240 cm TL are probably inaccurate. Commonly caught by fisheries operating over shallow coral reefs and probably adversely affected by dynamite fishing. Utilized widely for its meat.

Origin: Indo-Pacific 
Max Size: 12 "
Recommended Tank: 125 gallons
Care Level: Expert
Temperament: Peaceful
Reef Safe: No
Diet: Carnivore

To entice the Blue Spot Stingray to eat, offer small pieces of cleaned squid or live saltwater feeder shrimp when introduced first into the aquarium. Gradually it may accept shrimp, scallops or pieces of fresh marine fish.

fish discussion forumsFish Forums   shop RaysShop Rays

 

Scientific Name:Urolophus maculatus

Common Names:California Stingray, Round Stingray

Found on shallow sand and mud bottoms, in sea grass beds, near rocky reefs, and in bays. Feeds on worms and amphipods during the day. Minimum depth from.

Origin: Eastern Pacific , Mexico
Max Size: 23 "
Recommended Tank: 125 gallons
Care Level: Expert
Temperament: Peaceful
Reef Safe: No
Diet: Carnivore

The California Stingray prefers to accept meaty foods. This diet should contain krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. With time, Rays will usually learn to eat larger sinking pellet foods.

fish discussion forumsFish Forums   shop RaysShop Rays

 

Scientific Name:Dasyatis kuhlii

Common Names:Diamond Blue Spot Stingray, Kuhl's Stingray

A solitary species found on sandy bottoms near rocky or coral reefs. Usually found in deeper water but moves onto the reef flat and into shallow lagoons at high tide. Occasionally covers itself with sand, leaving only its eyes and tail visible. Feeds on crabs and shrimps. Ovoviviparous. The venomous spine can inflict a painful wound. Caught in very large quantities in the bottom trawl, trammel and fish trap fisheries. Utilized for its meat but of limited value due to its small size.

Origin: Japan, Western Pacific
Max Size: 27 "
Recommended Tank: 250 gallons
Care Level: Expert
Temperament: Peaceful
Reef Safe: No
Diet: Carnivore

To entice the Diamond Blue Spot Stingray to eat, offer small pieces of cleaned squid or live saltwater feeder shrimp when introduced first into the aquarium. Gradually it may accept shrimp, scallops or pieces of fresh marine fish.

fish discussion forumsFish Forums   shop RaysShop Rays

 

Scientific Name:Trygonorhina fasciata

Common Names:Fiddler Stingray,

Common near the coast, on sandy bottoms and seagrass areas, often near rocky reefs. Ranges from the intertidal to 180 m. Ovoviviparous with golden egg capsules, each with up to 3 embryos. The flesh is good to eat, although only a small quantity is sold in seafood outlets.

Origin: Coral Sea
Max Size: 36 "
Recommended Tank: 400 gallons
Care Level: Expert
Temperament: Peaceful
Reef Safe: No
Diet: Carnivore

To entice the Fiddler Stingray to eat, offer small pieces of cleaned squid or live saltwater feeder shrimp when introduced first into the aquarium. Gradually it may accept shrimp, scallops or pieces of fresh marine fish.

fish discussion forumsFish Forums   shop RaysShop Rays

 

Scientific Name:Urobatis jamaicensis

Common Names:Yellow Stingray,

Commonly found along sandy beaches to the water's edge, and especially in sandy areas in and around coral reefs. Raises front end of disc to attract prey seeking shelter. Feeds on shrimps, probably also on small fishes, clams, and worms. Known to be capable of inflicting dangerous wounds with its venomous spine. Easily approached. A live-bearing species, produces 3 to 4 young.

Origin: Belize, Western Atlantic 
Max Size: "
Recommended Tank: 200 gallons
Care Level: Expert
Temperament: Semi-Aggressive
Reef Safe: No
Diet: Carnivore

To entice the Yellow Stingray to eat, offer small pieces of cleaned squid or live saltwater feeder shrimp when introduced first into the aquarium. Gradually it may accept shrimp, scallops or pieces of fresh marine fish.

fish discussion forumsFish Forums   shop RaysShop Rays